The Ambaville range
Ambaville extracts (Hubertia ambavilla)
The plant
Ambaville, scientifically known as Hubertia ambavilla, is a densely branched shrub 1 to 4 m tall. Its stems are smooth and very leafy. The outer ray flowers are pale yellow to whitish, 3.5 mm in size. The fruit is an achene of 1.8–3 mm. Endemic to Reunion Island, Ambaville may have been introduced to Mauritius. In Reunion Island it is a common plant at 1,000 to 2,000 m altitude, found mainly in sun-loving forests, and sometimes lower down, to 300 m.
The benefits of Ambaville extracts
Ambaville is listed in the French Pharmacopoeia. It is traditionally used in baths or infusions to treat prickly heat, nappy rash, wounds, inflammation, intertrigo, herpes and even scabies. It is used as a “cooling” and purifying remedy for eczema and other skin conditions.
Ambaville leaves and stems contain phenolic compounds such as flavonoids and catechin tannins, which are responsible for the antioxidant effects attributed to the plant and its extracts.
The stems also contain terpene derivatives: 62 compounds have been identified, and they have been shown to have anti-inflammatory and soothing effects on the skin.
Ambaville is the signature active of the Ambaville range: three organic treatments formulated on Réunion Island.
Borage oil (Borago officinalis L.)
Borage oil is obtained from the borage plant (Borago officinalis L.). It has several benefits and uses in herbal medicine. It helps the body repair skin tissue and regenerate the skin, and restores elasticity, suppleness, vitality and tone. These properties come from its chemical composition: monounsaturated fatty acids (oleic acid, omega 9, 18–19%), polyunsaturated fatty acids (35–40% linoleic and 18–30% gamma-linolenic acid, omega 6; 0.2% alpha-linolenic acid, omega 3) and saturated fatty acids at around 12–22%, mainly palmitic and stearic acids.
Borage oil is part of the formula of our facial beauty oil.
Sunflower oil (Helianthus annuus)
Sunflower oil is obtained from sunflower seeds (Helianthus annuus). There are two varieties: “classic” oil (linoleic acid, omega 6, 65%, and oleic acid, omega 9, 19%) and “high-oleic” oil, rich in omega 9. These essential fatty acids, which the body cannot synthesise, are vital to its proper functioning. Its high omega 6 content supports the immune system and helps prevent ageing. It also has softening and nourishing properties, making it ideal for dry to very dry skin, and helps prevent skin dehydration.
Organic sunflower oil is found in both the facial beauty oil and the multi-purpose body and hair oil.
Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba oil is obtained from jojoba seeds (Simmondsia chinensis). It is made of 11-eicosenoic acid (66%), erucic acid (14%) and oleic acid (10%), and is known for its exceptional moisturising properties. This wax from the seeds of the jojoba shrub is nourishing, beautifying, moisturising and softening. It rebalances the hydration of the driest skin and protects it from UV. It revitalises skin suffocated by make-up and pollution and rebalances oily skin.
Jojoba appears in all three treatments brought together in the Ambaville discovery set.
Argan oil (Argania spinosa L.)
Argan oil is a plant oil from the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.), endemic to Morocco. It contains 43% oleic acid (omega 9), 36% linoleic acid (omega 6) and monoglycerides, as well as tocopherols (vitamin E), squalene, sterols and polyphenols. These properties make it valuable in cosmetics: it prevents skin dryness and deeply nourishes the skin. Argan oil suits all skin types and is especially good for dry and sensitive skin.
Prickly pear seed oil (Opuntia ficus indica)
It is obtained by cold-pressing the seeds of Opuntia ficus indica, the prickly pear cactus, which usually grows in arid and semi-arid climates.
Argan oil is one of the actives in our multi-purpose body and hair oil.
Composition
Fatty acids
Other components
Tocopherols and tocotrienols (vitamin E): 150% more than argan oil, 1 g/kg · Vitamin K 1 g/kg · Sterols and phytosterols (5 times more than argan oil) 10 g/kg · β-sitosterol 6.75 g/kg · Amino acids 85 g/kg · Polyphenols 85 mg/100 gSeveral minerals: potassium, phosphorus, sodium, iron and magnesium
The cosmetic benefits of prickly pear seed oil
Anti-ageing
The oil is rich in minerals and amino acids that stimulate collagen production and speed up cell renewal.
Its phytosterols stimulate collagen production in the deep layers of the epidermis.
Its exceptional linoleic acid content (60%), also called omega 6, has an anti-inflammatory effect, stimulates keratinisation of the epidermis and increases its elasticity, significantly reducing wrinkles.
Its high vitamin E content (100 mg/100 g) and several polyphenols give it a powerful antioxidant effect (10 times that of vitamin C), slowing skin cell ageing and stimulating their renewal.
The various phenols in this oil have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects that help protect the skin against pathogens and maintain its firmness.
Moisturising
Its richness in linoleic acid allows fast absorption and penetration into the upper layers of the epidermis, leaving skin smooth and silky without an oily feel.
The moisturising effect of its unsaturated fatty acids also gives the skin great elasticity, significantly reducing stretch marks or preventing them, for example during pregnancy.
Prickly pear seed oil is one of the few raw oils that can be applied around the eyes. Thanks to vitamin K, it helps fade dark circles and reduce under-eye puffiness by increasing skin elasticity.
Other benefits
Thanks to the anti-inflammatory power of its phenols and polyphenols and its moisturising effect, this oil helps clear acne and acne marks. It also helps fade scars and dark spots.
Thanks to vitamin E and polyphenols, it protects the skin against free radicals and the effects of pollution.
Its strong moisturising power also benefits dry, brittle hair. Rich in linoleic and oleic acids, it moisturises hair down to the ends and helps strengthen it. It also helps strengthen nails and make them less brittle thanks to its amino acids.
Among its phytosterols, β-sitosterol is particularly abundant; it has several health benefits, notably a very interesting anti-hair-loss effect.
References
[1] MOREL, A.-L. (2017). PARTICULES D’OR ET PROCEDE ECOLOGIQUE DE PREPARATION. TORSKAL. FRANCE. PATENT WO 2017/125695 A1.
[2] Ben Haddada, M., E. Gerometta, et al. (2020). “Assessment of antioxidant and dermoprotective activities of gold particles as safe cosmetic ingredient.” Colloids and Surfaces B: Biointerfaces 189: 110855
[3] BRILLANT Stéphanie, P. J.-C., MARODON Claude (2006). “PRÉSENTATION DE DEUX PLANTES AROMATIQUES ET MÉDICINALES DE LA RÉUNION À FORT POTENTIEL DE DÉVELOPPEMENT : AMBAVILLE ET FLEUR JAUNE.” Ethnopharmacologia 27: 59-66.
[4] LAVERGNE R., VERA R. (1989) Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à La Réunion, Agence de Coopération Scientifique et Technique, Paris, p. 135.
[5] FORGACS P. (1981) Etudes phytochimiques et activités biologiques des plantes endémiques de l’Ile de La Réunion et de l’Ile Maurice, Plantes médicinales et phytothérapie, XV:2, 80-91.
[6] FORTIN H., VIGOR C., LOHEZIC-LE DEVEHAT F., ROBIN V., LE BOSSE B., BOUSTIE J., AMOROS M. (2002) In vitro activity of thirty six plants from La Réunion Island, Fitoterapia, 73, 346-350.
[7] Bruneton, J., Pharmacognosie – Phytochimie, plantes médicinales, 4e éd., revue et augmentée, Paris, Tec & Doc – Éditions médicales internationales, 2009, 1288 p. (ISBN 978-2-7430-1188-8)
[8] Khallouki F, Younos C, Soulimani R, Oster T, Charrouf Z, Spiegelhalder B, Bartsch H, Owen RW (2003) Consumption of argan oil (Morocco) with its unique profile of fatty acids, tocopherols, squalene, sterols and phenolic compound should confer valuable cancer chemopreventive effects. European journal of cancer prevention. 12(1):67-75. PMID 12548113.
[9] Maria A. Perillo, Damian M. Maestri, Surface behavior of jojoba oil alone or in mixtures with soybean oil, Colloids and Surfaces A: Physicochem. Eng. Aspects 256 (2005) 199–205.
[10] A. R. Place, Comparative aspects of lipid digestion and absorption : physiological correlates of wax ester digestion, AJP – Regulatory, Integrative and Comparative Physiology, 263, 3, p. 464–R471, 1992.
[11] Masaki, H. (2017). Chapter 17 – Bioactive Ingredients: Benefits of Cosmetics Stimulated Through Biological Aspects. Cosmetic Science and Technology. K. Sakamoto, R. Y. Lochhead, H. I. Maibach and Y. Yamashita. Amsterdam, Elsevier: 255-265.
[12] Yahia, E. M., P. García-Solís, et al. (2019). Chapter 2 – Contribution of Fruits and Vegetables to Human Nutrition and Health. Postharvest Physiology and Biochemistry of Fruits and Vegetables. E. M. Yahia, Woodhead Publishing: 19-45.
[13] Visscher, M. O., R. Adam, et al. (2015). “Newborn infant skin: Physiology, development, and care.” Clinics in Dermatology 33(3): 271-280.
[14] Ziboh, V. A. and R. S. Chapkin (1988). “Metabolism and function of skin lipids.” Progress in Lipid Research 27(2): 81-105
[15] Muller L, Theile K, Bohm V. (2010). In vitro antioxidant activity of tocopherols and tocotrienols and comparison of vitamin E concentration and lipophilic antioxidant capacity in human plasma. Mol Nutr Food Res 54(5):731–742.
[16] Chougui, N., Tamendjari A., Hamidj W., Hallal S., Barras A., Richard T., Larbat R., (2013). Oil composition and characterisation of phenolic compound of Opuntia ficus-indica seeds. Food Chem., 139, 796–803.
[17] Khoo, H. E., Azlan, A., Ismail, A., & Abas, F. (2012). Antioxidative properties of defatted dabai pulp and peel prepared by solid phase extraction. Molecules, 17, 9754–9773.
[18] Elias, P.M., Brown, B.E and Ziboh, V. A., (1980). The permeability barrier in essential fatty acid deficiency : Evidence for a direct role for linoleic acid in barrier function. V74:230-233
[19] De Spirt, S., Stahl, W., Tronnier, H., et al. (2009). Intervention with flaxseed and borage oil supplements modulates skin condition in women. Br J Nutr.101:440-445
[20] Muggli, R. (2005). Systemic evening primrose oil improves the biophysical skin parameters of healthy adults. Int J Cosmet Sci. 27:243-249
[21] Coutu, DL., Wu, JH., Monette, A., Rivard, GE., Blostein, MD., Galipeau, J. Periostin. (2008). A member of a novel family of vitamin K-dependent proteins, is expressed by mesenchymal stromal cells. J Biol Chem. 283(26):17991-18001
[22] Gavazzoni Dias, M. F. (2015). “Hair cosmetics: An overview.” International Journal of Trichology 7(1): 2-15.
[23] El Kharrassi, Y., Samadi, M., Lopez. J., El Kebbaj, R., Andreoletti, P., Hammam, I., El Hajj., Vamecq, J., Moustaid, K., Latruffe, N., Saïd El Kebbaj. M, Masson, D., Lizard, G., Nasser, B and Cherkaoui-Malki, M., (2014). Biological activities of Schottenol and Spinasterol, two natural phytosterols present in argan oil and in cactus pear seed oil. Biochimical and Biophysical Research Communication. 446 (3) 798–804.
[24] Sun Young, L., C. Eun-Jin, et al. (2015). “Effects of 1-tetradecanol and β-sitosterol Isolated from Dendropanax morbifera Lev. on Skin Whitening, Moisturizing and Preventing Hair Loss.” Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea 41(1): 73-83.