LHOV offer scientifically valued and improved healthcare products. Inspired by innovation, our beauty formulations include gold nanoparticles obtained by an eco-friendly manufacturing process.

number1

Gold Nanoparticles

LHOV formulates healthcare products incorporating a noble metal, gold, in a more efficient form, i.e. nanoparticles safely designed by “green chemistry”. Inspired by TORSKAL’s work, this patented production process is ecological. .

This material is arousing growing interest because of its several qualities: biocompatibility, i.e. perfectly tolerated by the body, which makes it an exceptional beauty product, makeup and hair care. Gold is unalterable and stainless. Gold nanoparticle claims its powerful antioxidants properties that reduce signs of stress and aging (spots, wrinkles, fine lines). Competitors produce their gold nanoparticles using conventional processes including synthetic chemicals, which raises the problem of toxicity caused by persistent toxic molecules on nanoparticles.

We evaluated the novel properties of our gold nanoparticles. Designed with medicinal plants, these particles demonstrated a dermoprotective effect on weakened and sensitive skin, such as skin treated by radiotherapy. Common side effects of radiotherapy are burns caused by Xrays. Some of our organic plant oils are combined with gold nanoparticles and help protecting epidermis by reducing cell death (apoptosis) after irradiation.

Our scientific work proves the perfect bio-compatibility of nanoparticles as well as their dermoprotective, anti-radical and antioxidant effects, by using them as a novel safe cosmetic ingredient.

The benefits and advantages of LHOV gold nanoparticles

Antioxidant properties

Increase of antioxidant activities about 90,7%

The antioxidant action neutralizes the oxygenated free radicals favored by exposure to sun radiation (UV-A and UV-B), pollutants, cigarette smoke or during periods of stress and anxiety. (ex vivo study on human skin explants)

Dermo-protective properties

Increase about 73% of the anti-collagenase activity

The anti-collagenase activity provides a reconstituting and firming action by inhibiting the action of collagenases, which further protect the extracellular matrix.

It results in tighter skin and reduced wrinkles.

Dermo-repair properties

Increase about 46% of the anti-apoptotic activity

The anti-apoptotic activity helps the skin to regenerate itself by preventing cell death. This activity was demonstrated by enumeration of Caspase3+ cells (marker of apoptosis) on human skin explants in ex-vivo after exposure to ionizing radiation.

number2

The added value of vegetable oils and natural products by LHOV

LHOV formulates beauty care with organic vegetable oils and plant extracts. These natural ingredients are rich and present dermo-cosmetic benefits. They are suitable for sensitive and very sensitive skin. They are produced from simple raw materials, are preservative free and contain no synthetic chemicals.

Moisturizing properties

The moisturizing property is obtained by the rich composition of unsaturated fatty acids, which also enhances the skin elasticity.

Antioxidant properties

The high vitamin E content of LHOV vegetable oils and the presence of several polyphenols give them a powerful antioxidant effect.

Dermo-protective / Dermo-repairing effect

These effects are ensured by the anti-inflammatory properties of the phenols and polyphenols contained in these vegetable oils.

Lifting and anti-aging power

The richness of our oils in minerals, amino acids, phytosterols and other polyphenols stimulates the production of collagen which accelerates cell renewal.

The Ambaville dermocosmetic product-line

AMBAVILLE organic extracts (Hubertia ambavilla)

The plant

Ambaville, scientifically termed (Hubertia ambavilla), is a densely branched shrub 1-4 m tall. The stems are glabrous and very leafy. The outer radiate flowers are pale yellow to whitish, 3.5 mm thick. The fruit is an achene of 1.8 - 3 mm. Endemic to Reunion Island, Ambaville has been introduced to Mauritius. In Reunion, it is a common plant from 1000 to 2000 m altitude. It is mainly found in heliophilic forests. It can also be found lower down, up to an altitude of 300 m .

The benefits of Ambaville extracts

Ambaville is listed in the French pharmacopoeia. It is traditionally used as a bath or as a decoction to treat bourbou, diaper rash in infants, wounds, inflammation, intertrigo, herpes and even scabies. It is used as a “refreshing” and purifying agent: eczemas and other skin diseases..

Ambaville leaves and stems contain phenolic compounds  such as flavonoids and catechetical tannins which are responsible for the antioxidant effects attributed to the plant and its extracts.

The stems of the plant also contain terpene derivatives, 62 compounds have been identified , these compounds have been shown to have anti-inflammatory and soothing effects on the skin.

Borage Oil (Borago officinalis L.)

Borage oil is obtained from the borage plant (Borago officinalis L..). This oil has several benefits and uses in herbal medicine. This oil helps the body to repair skin tissue and regenerate the skin. In addition, borage vegetable oil restores elasticity, suppleness, vitality and tone to the skin. These properties are due to its chemical composition where we find monounsaturated fatty acids (oleic acid (Omega 9), 18 to 19%), polyunsaturated (35 to 40% linoleic and 18 to 30% gamma-linolenic acid (Omega 6), 0.2% alpha linolenic (omega 3)) and fatty acids which are present around 12 to 22%. The main fatty acids are palmitic and stearic acids .

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus)

Sunflower oil is obtained from the seeds of the sunflower (Helianthus annuus). There are two varieties of sunflower oil, the “classic” oil (linolenic (omega-6, 65%) and oleic (omega-9, 19%) , and the so-called “oleic” oil, rich in omega 9. These essential fatty acids are essential for the proper functioning of the body that it is not able to synthesize. Its high content of omega 6, helps to boost the immune system but also prevent aging while being an endocrine and nervous regulator. In addition, it has softening and nourishing properties, so it is perfect for dry, even very dry skin, and also prevents dehydration of the skin.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba oil is obtained from the seeds of jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis). It is made up of 11-eicosenoic acid (66%), Erucic acid (14%) and oleic acid (10%) . This oil has exceptional moisturizing properties . This wax from the seeds of the jojoba tree has nourishing, beautifying, moisturizing and softening properties. It rebalances the hydration of the driest skin and protects it from UV rays. Thanks to it, asphyxiated skin (makeup, pollution) are revitalized and fatty skin is rebalanced.

Argan Oil (Argania spinosa L.)

Argan oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.), .), a tree endemic to Morocco. Argan oil contains 43% oleic acid (omega-9), 36% linoleic acid (omega-6) and the rest in a monoglyceric forms . It also contains tocopherols (vitamin E), squalene, sterols and polyphenols. Its interesting properties allow it to be used in the cosmetic field, this oil prevents skin dryness and deeply nourishes the skin. Argan oil is suitable for all skin types and is especially suitable for dry and sensitive skin.

Prickly Pear Oil (Opuntia ficus indica)

This vegetable oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds ofOpuntia ficus indica, the scientific name of the prickly pear. It usually grows in areas with an arid and semi-arid climate.

Composition

Fatty acids

  • Linoleic acid
  • Oleic acid
  • Palmitic acid
  • Stearic acid

Other

Tocopherols and tocotrienols (vitamin E) 150% more than argan oil about 1g/kg
Vitamin K about 1g/kg
Total sterols and phytosterols (5 times more than argan oil) 10g/kg
β-sitosterol 6.75g/kg
Amino acids 85g/kg
Polyphenols 85mg/100g

Several minerals: potassium, phosphorus, sodium, iron and magnesium

The virtues of prickly pear oil in dermocosmetics

Anti-aging effect

This oil is rich in minerals and amino acids which stimulate the production of collagen, thus accelerating the cell renewal

The phytosterols present in the oil stimulate the production of collagen in the deep layers of the epidermis .

The exceptional content of linoleic acid (60%) also called omega-6 has an anti-inflammatory effect  and stimulates the keratinization of the epidermis and increases its elasticity, which significantly reduces wrinkles .

The high content of vitamin E (100mg / 100g) and the presence of several polyphenols give this oil a powerful antioxidant effect (10 times more than vitamin C) which slows down the aging of skin cells and stimulates their renewal .

The different types of phenols present in this oil  have an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effect which helps to protect the skin against pathogens attacks and therefore helps maintain its firmness .

Hydrating effect

The richness of this oil in Linoleic acid gives it rapid absorption by the skin and penetration into the upper layers of the epidermis  which makes the skin smooth and silky, without the feeling of oiled skin.

The hydration effect due to the presence of unsaturated fatty acids also gives the skin a great power ofelasticity  which significantly reduces stretch marks or prevents their appearance as in pregnant women .

Prickly pear seed oil is among the few crude oils that can be applied to the contours of the eyes. Thanks to the presence of vitamin K, it helps to erase dark circles and reduce bags under eyes by increasing the elasticity of the skin .

Other benefits

Thanks to the anti-inflammatory power of the phenols and polyphenols present in this oil and also to the moisturizing power, this oil helps eliminate acne and acne marks . It also helps to remove scars and to eliminate brown spots.

Thanks to vitamin E and polyphenols, this oil protects the skin against the harmful effects of free radicals and against the effects of pollution .

Its great moisturizing power is also valid for its use on dry and brittle hair. Thanks to the strong presence of linoleic and oleic acid, it provides hydration to the ends and helps strengthen the hair . It also helps strengthen the nails and make them less brittle thanks to the supply of amino acids.

Among the phytosterols present in this oil, we can note the abundant presence of β-sitosterol which has several health benefits but above all a very interesting hair loss prevention power .